Chapman v. State
[…] First, a former deputy testified that she responded to the call and that Chapman was angry and yelling when the deputy arrived. The officer arrested Chapman for domestic violence/harassment. Section 13A–6–132(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a person commits domestic violence in the third degree if that person “commits the crime of harassment pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 13A–11–8” and the victim is “a current or former spouse.” Section 13A–11–8(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she either:

“a. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him or her to physical contact.

“b. Directs abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture towards another person.”

Thus a charge of domestic violence/harassment—the only charge for which Chapman was arrested during any of the five calls—could have been based simply on Chapman's directing obscene or abusive language at Elliff or making an obscene gesture to him.