Chapman v. State
[…] Each deputy testified that he or she responded to a domestic-violence call placed by Elliff, and each testified as to the demeanor exhibited by Elliff and Chapman when the deputy was at their residence. First, a former deputy testified that she responded to the call and that Chapman was angry and yelling when the deputy arrived. The officer arrested Chapman for domestic violence/harassment. Section 13A–6–132(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a person commits domestic violence in the third degree if that person “commits the crime of harassment pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 13A–11–8” and the victim is “a current or former spouse.” Section 13A–11–8(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she either:

“a.