CR-21-0263
[…] Bolling raises four claims on appeal. We address each claim in turn.
I.
[1] Bolling argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion for a judgment of acquittal because, she says, the State failed to prove that Foster died as a result of his gunshot wounds. In support of that claim, Bolling argues that Dr. Boudreau’s testimony indicated that Foster died as a result of pneumonia. Bolling correctly notes that Dr. Boudreau testified that Foster "actually died as a result of pneumonia," but Dr. Boudreau also testified that Foster "got the pneumonia because he was shot." (Emphasis added.)
Section 13A-2-5(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person is criminally liable if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." Here, even if Foster ultimately died as a result of pneumonia, Dr. Boudreau testified unequivocally that Foster "got the pneumonia because he was shot." In other words, the evidence indicated that Foster’s death "would not have occurred but for [Bolling’s] conduct." § 13A-5-2(a).