Chapman v. Jarrell
[…] (Compl. ¶ 62-63.) The defendants claim that this claim must fail as a matter of law because the City of Madison cannot be held vicariously liable under West Virginia law for the intentional actions of an employee. (Mem. Supp. Defs.' Mot. for Summ. J. 15.) The defendants argue that a political subdivision can be held vicariously liable only for their employees' negligent — but not intentional — acts. See W. Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2) (2004) ("Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance or acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.").