Chapman v. Gardner
[…] According to Trina, because Jorden was in an unmarked crosswalk, she had the right-of-way, and Gardner's failure to yield constituted negligence.

{¶17} In general, "a motor vehicle has the right to proceed uninterruptedly in a lawful manner in the direction in which it is traveling in preference to any vehicle or pedestrian approaching from a different direction into its path." Higgins v. Bennett, 12th Dist. Clinton No. CA99-08-022, 2000 WL 253672 (Mar. 6, 2000), citing R.C. 4511.01(UU)(1). Under R.C. 4511.48(A), "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles * * * upon the roadway."