Neu v. Estate of Nussbaum
[…] First Natl. Bank & Trust Co., 21 Ohio St.2d 25, 28, 254 N.E.2d 683 (1970). Applying this principle here, we note that since the parties presented conflicting evidence on the questions of whether Nussbaum was talking on his cell phone at the time of the accident and whether appellant was intoxicated at the time of the accident, we must assume that Nussbaum was talking on his cell phone at the time of the accident, as the trial court expressly found in its decision, and that appellant was not intoxicated at or near the time the accident occurred.

{¶ 16} R.C. 4511.48(A) states that “[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles * * * upon the roadway.” “ ‘Right of way’ means, as the context requires * * * [t]he right of a vehicle * * * or pedestrian to proceed uninterruptedly in a lawful manner in the direction in which it or the individual is moving in preference to another vehicle * * * or pedestrian approaching from a different direction into its or the individual's path.” R.C. 4511.01(UU)(1). R.C. 4511.48(E) provides that “[t]his section does not relieve the operator of a vehicle * * * from exercising due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway.” “Due care” is also termed “ordinary care” or “reasonable care,” and “reasonable care” is defined “[a]s a test of liability for negligence, the degree of care that a prudent and competent person engaged in the same line of business or endeavor would exercise under similar circumstances.”