noting that Bivens does not "allow claims for monetary damages against the United States, federal agencies, or federal agents in their official capacities"
[…] B. FTCA
Plaintiff asserts claims, pursuant to the FTCA, alleging that the USMS failed to protect him from Does' deliberate indifference. See Compl. at 10. The FTCA constitutes a waiver of the Government's sovereign immunity from suit for claims of property damage or personal injury caused by the "negligent or wrongful act or omission" of its employees "under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). The statute of limitations for actions brought pursuant to the FTCA is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), which provides that:
A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). The only proper defendant to an action under the FTCA is the United States. See Watts v.