S98A1028.
[…] An "unlawful purpose" clearly includes "a purpose to violate a criminal law." Mixon v. State, 226 Ga. 869, 870 (1) ( 178 S.E.2d 189) (1970). Compare Arlington Cemetery Corp. v. Hoffman, 216 Ga. 735, 738 (1) (a) ( 119 S.E.2d 696) (1961). The portion of the ordinance requiring a "lawful purpose" was applied to the application only insofar as Chamblee Visuals may have intended to violate a criminal law. Thus, Chamblee Visuals cannot challenge this portion of the ordinance for vagueness. Poole v. State, 262 Ga. 718, 720 ( 425 S.E.2d 655) (1993). Accordingly, we find that City of Chamblee Code § 18-14 is not unconstitutionally vague or overbroad.
2. OCGA § 16-12-80 (c) is the criminal law upon which the City Council relied, which statute provides that "[a]ny device designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs is obscene material. . . ." This code section is constitutional. Sewell v. State, 238 Ga. 495 (1) ( 233 S.E.2d 187) (1977). See also Pierce v. State, 239 Ga. 844 ( 239 S.E.2d 28) (1977).