Argued June 9, 1989.
[…] C.S. § 8522(b)(4), where it is alleged that the artificial condition or defect of the land itself causes an injury to occur." Id., 522 Pa. at 434-435, 562 A.2d at 312. By so holding, the supreme court recognized the similarities between the governmental and sovereign immunity exceptions relating to real property, and discounted any differences in the language. Accordingly, we conclude that the complaint fails to state a cause of action under the real estate exception.
The real estate exception applicable to local agencies is set forth at 42 Pa. C.S. § 8542(b)(3) which reads as follows:
Real property. — The care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency, except that the local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of any injury sustained by a person intentionally trespassing on real property in the possession of the local agency. A [sic] used in this paragraph, "real property" shall not include:
(i) trees, traffic signs, lights and other traffic controls, street lights and street lighting systems;
(ii) facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas and electric systems owned by the local agency and located within rights-of-way;