Chambers v. Fulford
[…] That statute is plainly not applicable because the issue here is not legislation promulgated by the former board of commissioners but an act of the Georgia Legislature expressly requiring the county, through the board of tax assessors, to provide for an appraiser under its comprehensive uniform codification of real property taxation. We cannot read OCGA § 36-30-3 as creating a rule that a county board of tax assessors may not enter into a contract of reasonable duration which extends beyond the term of that board of commissioners which had the initial approval power over the contract.

OCGA § 36-30-3 (a) provides: "One council may not, by an ordinance, bind itself or its successors so as to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal government." In construing this statute's predecessor, Code § 69-202, we determined that the statute applies equally to county government. Aven v. Steiner Cancer Hosp., 189 Ga. 126, 140 ( 5 S.E.2d 356) (1939).