Chamberlain v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] The court believes that the defendant can benefit from participation in this program.

(2) Should the defendant not qualify for the Intensive Confinement Program, the Court then recommends that the defendant be placed in a Federal Correctional Institution as close as possible to San Antonio, Texas.

Judgment in a Criminal Case, Case No. SA-05-CR-282(01), p. 2. After Petitioner was sentenced, the BOP cancelled the ICC Program without notice for budgetary reasons. Petitioner has remained in the general prison population.

The ICC Program was authorized by Congress in 1990. 18 U.S.C. § 4046. As part of the Crime Control Act, Congress gave authority to the Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") to create a federal boot camp program, providing that the BOP "may place in a shock incarceration program any person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of more than 12, but not more than 30 months, if such person consents to that placement" Id. at § 4046(a). Participants in the program were to "adhere to a highly regimented schedule that provides strict discipline, physical training, hard labor, drill, and ceremony characteristic of military basic training." Id. at § 4046(b).