Chamberlain v. Federal Bureau of Prisons
[…] See also Consolidated Appropriations Act, Pub.L. No. 109-199, 118 Stat. 3, 53-55 (2004). The ICC was funded the first year and in subsequent years through a lump-sum appropriation.

Under the guidance of Lincoln, the court next looks to the statute to see if it circumscribes the BOP's discretion on how to allocate its funding. Lincoln, 113 S.Ct. at 2032. The authorizing statute provides that the BOP " may place in a shock incarceration program" qualifying inmates who volunteer. 18 U.S.C. § 4046 (emphasis added). The word "may" connotes discretion. See Lopez v. Davis, 121 S.Ct. 714, 722 (2001). Congress used "shall" in the same section to impose obligations without discretion. 18 U.S.C. § 4046(c) ("An inmate who in the judgment of the Director of the Bureau of Prisons has successfully completed the required period of shock incarceration shall remain in the custody of the Bureau for such period . . . as the Bureau deems appropriate" (emphasis added)). See also Lopez, 121 S.Ct. at 722. The statute, therefore, does not impose any limits to the BOP's discretion on whether or not to use its funds to operate an ICC Program.