No. 06CA0953.
[…] See State Dep't of Labor Employment v. Esser, 30 P.3d 189, 196 (Colo. 2001) (court will not read words into statute beyond those chosen by General Assembly).
III. Is Marketing an Implied or Incidental Power?
The Town argues that, even if its marketing activities do not fall within the express grant of advertising power in § 31-15-901(1)(b), such activities are authorized as "implied or incidental" powers under § 31-15-101(2), C.R.S. 2006. Again, we disagree.
Section 31-15-101(2) states, in relevant part: "All such municipalities shall have the powers, authority, and privileges granted by this title and by any other law of this state together with such implied and incidental powers, authority, and privileges as may be reasonably necessary, proper, convenient, or useful to the exercise thereof (emphasis added).
According to dictionary definition, a thing is "incidental" if it is "subordinate to something of greater importance" or has "a minor role." Black's, supra, 777.