Chaganti v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] (Ibid.) By complying with that law, the plaintiff argued, the company had consented to personal jurisdiction for claims like his. (Ibid.)

The United States Supreme Court agreed with the plaintiff and held that the Pennsylvania law did not violate federal due process requirements and that the company had consented to personal jurisdiction in the state. (Mallory, supra, 600 U.S. at p. 146.)

Chaganti argues that California has the same type of registration statutes as those at issue in Mallory, citing Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a). However, California does not have the same type of law that was at issue in Mallory. Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a) provides that a "foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification." It then lists information the corporation must provide to obtain that certificate. (Corp. Code, § 2105, subd. (a).) But the statute says nothing about agreeing to appear in court on "any cause of action," as the Pennsylvania law in Mallory did.