Chaganti v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] The bank in this lawsuit did not consent to personal jurisdiction in California by registering with the secretary of state and designating an agent for service of process.

4. General appearance

Chaganti argues that the bank made a general appearance by appearing at a case management conference, thereby waiving any challenge to personal jurisdiction. But that is not the law-attending a status conference does not necessarily constitute a general appearance pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1014. That section sets forth a list of acts constituting an "appearance," and provides: "A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1014.)

That list is not exclusive, but" 'rather the term may apply to various acts which, under all of the circumstances, are deemed to confer jurisdiction of the person.'" (Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp.