03-21-2022
[…] Instead, market participants rely on price-reporting services that report spot market prices from sources that participate in the market, such as traders, refiners, and brokers. [¶] ... The Oil Price Information Service, LLC (‘OPIS’) is the most widely used reporting service in California." The Commodity Exchange Act, which governs the spot market trading in California prohibits a transaction that "is, of the character of, or commonly known to the trade as, a ‘wash sale’ or ‘accommodation trade’ " ( 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(2)(A)(i) ) and prohibits a transaction that "is used to cause any price to be reported, registered, or recorded that is not a true and bona fide price." ( 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(2)(B).) A "wash trade" is defined by defendants as "a prearranged, round-turn transaction executed to avoid taking a bona fide position in the market and/or the risk of price competition."