Chadwick Daray Heath v. State
[…] And the defendant's conduct would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury or death or that an offense would be committed against the complainant's property or to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended.

C. Analysis

As applied to this case, the statutory text for the offense of stalking specifically refers to the offense of harassment but requires additional factors. See Act of May 24, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 1278, § 2, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 3231, 3231 (amended 2023) (current version at Tex. Penal Code § 42.072(a)(1)). Under the applicable portion of the harassment statute, Section 42.07, a person commits the offense of harassment "if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: . . . threatens, in a manner reasonably likely to alarm the person receiving the threat, to inflict bodily injury on the person or to commit a felony against . . . the person's property." See Act of May 12, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 178, § 1, 2021 Tex. Gen. Laws 385, 385 (amended 2023) (current version at Tex. Penal Code § 42.07(a)(2)). In contrast, a person commits the offense of stalking if he,