Chadwick Daray Heath v. State
[…] Even after TPD issued a criminal-trespass warning to Heath, he failed to abide by it, even though he admitted that he had scared Owens. Owens said Heath returned to her home "[a]ll the time," and the record shows that he was caught in the act on May 31.

"In a prosecution for stalking, each party may offer testimony as to all relevant facts and circumstances that would aid the trier of fact in determining whether the actor's conduct would cause a reasonable person to experience a fear described by Section 42.072(a)(3)(A), (B), or (C), Penal Code . . . ." Act of May 19, 2011, 82d Leg. R.S., ch. 591, § 3, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1432, 1433 (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.46(a)). Such evidence "include[s] the facts and circumstances surrounding any existing or previous relationship between the actor and the alleged victim." Id. In a multifarious point, Heath complains that, although the Dallas event "was relevant and admissible under [A]rticle 38.46" of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "[i]ncluding the Dallas event as an allegation in the indictment . . . was erroneous."