Chadwick Daray Heath v. State
[…] See Act of May 12, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 178, § 1, 2021 Tex. Gen. Laws 385, 385 (amended 2023); Act of May 24, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 1278, § 2, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 3231, 3231 (amended 2023). It also requires such fear or feelings to be reasonable under the circumstances. See Act of May 24, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 1278, § 2, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 3231, 3231 (amended 2023).

As a result, under the hypothetically correct jury charge, the State had to prove that (1) Heath, (2) "on more than one occasion, and pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct that was directed specifically at" Owens, (3) knowingly engaged in conduct listed in the indictment, (4) which Heath knew or reasonably believed that Owens would regard either as (a) threatening bodily injury or death, (b) threatening an offense against her property, or (c) harassing, annoying,