Brezina v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(2). Furthermore, "in the course of committing" is defined as conduct occurring during an attempt to commit, during the commission of, or in immediate flight from, the forbidden behavior. Griffin v. State, 491 S.W.3d 771, 774-75 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).

As for kidnapping, one commits it if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.03(a). To "abduct" means to restrain a person with intent to prevent the individual's liberation by, among other ways, using or threatening to use deadly force. Id. § 20.01(2). In turn, "'restrain' means to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to substantially interfere with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the individual. Id. at § 20.01(1). A kidnapping becomes a completed offense when a restraint is accomplished with the specific intent to prevent liberation via the methods mentioned above. Griffin, 491 S.W.3d at 775.

With the foregoing in mind, we turn to the appellate record.