Cesare v. Champion Petfoods USA Inc.
[…] • That the ingredients in the Products are "fit for human consumption prior

to inclusion of the Products" (Id. at ¶¶15-17, 22-29, 54).

Defendants states that this claim fails because Plaintiffs have not pleaded the existence of a warranty or facts that suggest that any of Defendants' statements are untrue. They further allege that even if an express warranty exists, that Plaintiffs have failed to establish justifiable reliance. Under Pennsylvania law, a seller creates an express warranty through "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain." 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2313 (a)(2). However, such descriptions do not include "affirmation[s] merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the opinion of the seller or commendation of the goods." 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2313 (b). The Court disagrees with Defendants' opinion that statements such as "biologically appropriate" and "fresh, regional ingredients" (Def.'s Mem. at 19) are affirmations of value or the opinion of the seller.