Cervantes v. Miss. Cnty. Det. Ctr.
[…] Plaintiff complains that he did not receive a preliminary hearing. At the time Plaintiff was arrested, however, he was on hold for the independent Lawrence County charges, as well as the revocation warrants (which had been issued after a finding of probable cause). Under those circumstances, the preliminary hearing requirement is waived. Pardue, 363 F.3d at 697-98.

Then, on April 5, 2017, Plaintiff pled guilty to the Lawrence County charges, including the alleged battery on which his revocation petition was, in part, based. (Doc. No. 53-3 at 5-8.) As explained in Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-307(d)(2), a preliminary hearing is not required in revocation proceedings if "[t]he revocation is based on the defendant's commission of an offense for which he or she has been tried and found guilty in an independent criminal proceeding . . . ." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-307(d)(2). Here, Plaintiff's revocation proceedings had been based, in part, on the battery charge to which he pled guilty. His guilty plea likewise waived the preliminary hearing requirement.