Certistaff, Inc. v. Owen
[…] See Mobile Med. Indus. v. Quinn, 985 So.2d 33, 36 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008). It is not enough for the JCC to find “that the opinions of the authorized treating physician were ‘the most logical and comport most closely with reason,’ ” the JCC must “articulate how or why [she] reached this conclusion.” Travelers Ins. v. Armstrong, 118 So.3d 865, 866 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013).

When a claimant has a pre-existing condition not related to an earlier workplace injury, it is appropriate to consider whether the workplace injury at issue is the MCC of the need for the treatment. See § 440.09(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“If an injury arising out of and in the course of employment combines with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability or need for treatment, the employer must pay compensation or benefits required by this chapter only to the extent that the injury arising out of and in the course of employment is and remains more than 50 percent responsible for the injury as compared to all other causes combined and thereafter remains the [MCC] of the disability or need for treatment. [MCC] must be demonstrated by medical evidence only.”). See also Pizza Hut v.