Case No. 07-14377-CIV-MOORE.
[…] An act which does not constitute a basis for an action against one person cannot be made the basis of a civil action for conspiracy"). Count VI is dismissed.
E. Count X : Misleading Advertising
Plaintiff's Amended Complaint contained a typographical error that mislabeled the Misleading Advertising Claim as Count VIII when it should have been Count X.
In Count X, Plaintiff claims that FFL Defendants violated Florida Statute § 817.41 Misleading advertising prohibited. Section 817.41 states, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminate before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement. Such making or dissemination of misleading advertising shall constitute and is hereby declared to be fraudulent and unlawful, designed and intended for obtaining money or property under false pretenses."
The law of this Circuit has held that "Florida law requires the plaintiff to prove reliance on the alleged misleading advertising, as well as each of the other elements of the common law tort of fraud in the inducement.