C/A 2:22-CV-01748-BHH-KDW
[…] Further, the Dodd-Frank Act prohibits “any covered persons or service provider to offer or provide to a consumer any financial product or service not in conformity with Federal consumer financial law . . . or to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.” 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a). A “covered person” is “any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service; and any affiliate of a person . . . if such affiliate acts as a service provider to such person.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A)-(B). A service provider is defined as “any person that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(26)(A).
The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (the “Dodd-Frank Act”) became effective July 21, 2010. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531 et al.