Civil Action Nos. 8:09–cv–02383–JMC, 8:09–cv–02942–JMC.
[…] See also Greene v. Quest Diagnostics Clinical Laboratories, Inc., 455 F.Supp.2d 483, 491 (D.S.C.2006).
Employee handbooks and other distributed policy documents do not automatically alter the at-will status of the employee. Pursuant to South Carolina law “a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract if it is conspicuously disclaimed.” S.C.Code Ann. § 41–1–110 (2012). The requirements for a conspicuous disclaimer are explicitly stated in the statute: “a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee. For all other documents referenced in this section, the disclaimer must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document.” Id.
However, an employee's at-will status may not be altered simply by demonstrating the absence of a conspicuous disclaimer and an employee signature in a handbook; the handbook must also include enforceable promises stated in mandatory language.