CASE NO. C10-5742 BHS.
[…] See Complaint; see also Complaint, Ex. E. Therefore, Plaintiff's TILA claim is time barred.
The equitable tolling provisions of TILA do not apply to this case. See, e.g., Irwin v. Dep't of Affairs, 498 U.S. 89, 96 (1990) (applying tolling provisions when a plaintiff filed a defective pleading within the statutory time).
C. RESPA Claim
HSBC argues that the Cebruns' allegations of a Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA") claim are time barred. A plaintiff has either one or three years to bring a RESPA claim depending on the section of the Act that applies. See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action pursuant to the provisions of sections 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be [brought] . . . within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation."). These limitation periods begin to run from the date of the RESPA violation, which would have occurred at closing of the transaction, if at all.
From the record, the Court finds that the Cebruns have alleged violations under both §§ 2605 (1 year) and 2607 (3 years). See Complaint, Ex.