CASE NO. C10-5742 BHS.
[…] Claims under the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act ("HOEPA") are also subject to a one-year statute of limitations that runs from the date the loan was closed. See, e.g., Anderson v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc., 259 F. Supp. 2d 1143, 1148 (W.D. Wash. 2003) (discussing that TILA and HOEPA claims are both subject to a clear one-year time limitation, which commences on the date of closing).
For the same reasons that the Cebruns' TILA claim fails under the one-year limitation, the Cebruns' RESPA claim is also time barred.
E. Quiet Title
In Washington quiet title actions are governed by RCW 7.28.010. The statute provides as follows:
Any person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, may recover the same by action in the superior ourt of the proper county, to be brought against the tenant in possession; if there is no such tenant, then against the person claiming the title or some interest therein, and may have judgment in such action quieting or removing a cloud from plaintiff's title. . . .
Quiet title actions are equitable in nature and do not provide for an award of damages. See, e.g., Kobza v. Tripp, 105 Wn. App. 90, 95 (2001).
As discussed above, the Cebruns defaulted on their loan, failed to cure that default, and the property was sold as a consequence of default.