Case No. 16-cv-00703-KAW
[…] JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 214 Cal. App. 4th 780, 792 (2013) (citing Lazar v. Superior Court 12 Cal.4th 631, 638 (1996)).
Here, Plaintiffs allege that Wells Fargo is liable for fraud on the grounds that the compliance declarations attached to the February 2015 NOD and the December 2015 NOD are supposedly false. (FAC ¶¶ 65-66.) At the hearing, Plaintiffs clarified that the compliance declaration attached to the December 2015 NOD fraudulently stated that Wells Fargo had complied with California Civil Code § 2923.55, because Wells Fargo checked the box stating that "[t]he mortgage servicer has exercised due diligence to contact the borrower pursuant to California Civil Code § 2923.55(f) to "assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure". Thirty (30) days, or more, have passed since these due diligence efforts were satisfied." (RJN, Ex. M at 4.) At the hearing, Wells Fargo explained that this box is generally checked when the servicer is unable to make contact with the borrower.