Cavallaro v. Safeco Assd. Benefits Co.
[…] The defendants argue that Article 9 of the UCC does not apply to the anti-assignment clauses in the present agreements.

Section 42a-9-318 (4) provides: "A term in any contract between an account debtor and an assignor is ineffective if it prohibits assignment of an account or prohibits creation of a security interest in a general intangible for money due or to become due or requires the account debtor's consent to such assignment or security interest."

General Statutes § 42a-9-102 (1)(a) provides in pertinent part:

"Except as otherwise provided in section 42a-9-104 on excluded transactions, this article applies (a) to any transaction, regardless of its form, which is intended to create a security interest in personal property or fixtures, including goods, documents, instruments, general intangibles, chattel paper or accounts. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff argues that the right to receive payments under the structured settlement agreement is a general intangible.