Cavallaro v. Safeco Assd. Benefits Co.
[…] University of Bridgeport, 235 Conn. 572, 578-79, 668 A.2d 688 (1995).

A. Statutory Standing

The defendants argue that Stone Street lacks standing under the statute. Here, the action is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-225f (c)(1), which provides in relevant part that a "payee entitled to receive payments under such structured settlement shall commence a declaratory judgment action. . . ." Pursuant to § 52-225f (a)(4): "`Payee' means an individual who is receiving payments under a structured settlement and proposes to make a transfer of payment rights thereunder. . . ." Here, Cavallaro is the individual who is currently receiving payments under a structured settlement. Stone Street is not a payee, and therefore lacks statutory standing to pursue this action. See Steeneck v.