Cavallaro v. Safeco Assd. Benefits Co.
[…] According to General Statutes § 52-225f (c)(1), the court must approve the transfer of the structured settlement payments prior to the transfer. See General Statutes § 52-225f (c)(1). Therefore, Stone Street's contractual interest will only arise if the court approves the transaction. Moreover, under the statute, the court must consider the interests of all the "interested parties." See General Statutes § 52-225f (c) (1). "Interested parties" are: "the payee, any beneficiary designated to receive payments after the payee's death or, if the designated beneficiary is a minor, the designated beneficiary's parent or guardian, the annuity issuer and the structured settlement obligor . . ." General Statutes § 52-225f (a)(3). Because Stone Street is not an "interested party," the court is not empowered to consider Stone Street's interests. Therefore, Stone Street does not have a legal interest that can be resolved by this action. Accordingly, the court concludes that Stone Street lacks standing to bring the present action.

Hereinafter, the plaintiff, Cavallaro, will be referred to either by name or as "the plaintiff."

II. Assignment of the Settlement Agreement

General Statutes § 52-225f (b) provides in pertinent part:

"No transfer of structured settlement payment rights, either directly or indirectly, shall be effective by any payee domiciled in this state . . . unless . . . such transfer has been approved by a court pursuant to subsection (c) of this section."

Subsection (c) in turn provides in relevant part: