Cavallaro v. Safeco Assd. Benefits Co.
[…] See Rumbin v. Utica Mutual Ins. Co., supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 64719.

But see Bobbitt v. Safeco Assigned Benefits Service Co., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford at Hartford, Docket No. 588205 (August 24, 1999, Berger, J.) ( 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 324) (finding that § 52-225f does not allow an assignment if there is a valid contractual provision prohibiting assignment).

The court must determine "whether the transfer of such structured settlement payment rights is in the best interests of the payee and is fair and reasonable to all interested parties under all of the circumstances then existing. . . . If the court determines, after hearing, that such transfer should be allowed, it shall approve such transfer upon such terms and conditions as it deems appropriate." General Statutes § 52-225f (c)(1). "Interested parties" are: "the payee, any beneficiary designated to receive payments after the payee's death or, if the designated beneficiary is a minor, the designated beneficiary's parent or guardian, the annuity issuer and the structured settlement obligor. . . ." General Statutes § 52-225f (a)(3).

Cavallaro argues that it is in his best interest to transfer the right to receive payments. He testified that he currently rents an apartment, and that he wants the lump sum in order to buy a condominium.