Cavallaro v. Safeco Assd. Benefits Co.
[…] The plaintiff has petitioned the court for approval of the sale of the right to receive payments. (See Plaintiff's Exhibit 1, Periodic Payment Right Purchase Agreement, ¶¶ 1.1 and 4.11.) The plaintiff does not seek to create a security interest in the payment right. Accordingly, the present. transaction is not within the scope of Article 9 of the UCC.

Section 42a-9-104 (k) provides that Article 9 does not apply "to a transfer in whole or in part of any claim arising out of tort. . . ."

Paragraph 4.11 of the "purchase agreement" provides: "This Is Not a Loan. THE SALE OF THE PERIODIC PAYMENT RIGHTS BY THE SELLER TO THE PURCHASER IS AND SHALL CONSTITUTE AN ABSOLUTE AND IRREVOCABLE CONVEYANCE BY THE SELLER TO THE PURCHASER OF THE PERIODIC PAYMENT RIGHTS. . . ."