Cavallaro v. Safeco Assd. Benefits Co.
[…] A. The Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code

The threshold issue is whether the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), General Statutes § 42a-1-101 et seq. applies to the anti-assignment clauses at issue. The plaintiff argues that § 42a-9-318 (4) of the UCC applies to Cavallaro's proposed assignment of his right to receive payments under the annuity to render the anti-assignment clauses unenforceable. The defendants argue that Article 9 of the UCC does not apply to the anti-assignment clauses in the present agreements.

Section 42a-9-318 (4) provides: "A term in any contract between an account debtor and an assignor is ineffective if it prohibits assignment of an account or prohibits creation of a security interest in a general intangible for money due or to become due or requires the account debtor's consent to such assignment or security interest."

General Statutes § 42a-9-102 (1)(a) provides in pertinent part: