Cathay Bank v. Bonilla
[…] The new law does not apply to a transfer made before the Act's effective date. See Ray v. Ray, 799 Fed.Appx. 29, 31 n.1 (2d Cir. Jan. 23, 2020).

1. Constructive Fraud

A conveyance is constructively fraudulent under the relevant DCL provisions when it is made 1) without fair consideration and 2) by a person who meets at least one of the following criteria: (a) is insolvent or will, by the transfer, be rendered insolvent (DCL § 273); (b) against whom an action is pending or a judgment has been docketed for money damages (DCL § 273-a); or (c) believes he or she will incur debts beyond his or her ability to pay (DCL § 275). Specifically, DCL § 273 provides:

Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.

DCL § 273-a provides:

[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.

Finally, DCL § 275 provides:

Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred without fair consideration when the person making the conveyance or entering into the obligation intends or believes that he will incur debts beyond his ability to pay as they mature, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.

2. Actual Fraud