Cathay Bank v. Bonilla
[…] Given the totality of the circumstances, Cathay has adduced undisputed clear and convincing evidence of actual fraud in the 2016 Transfer.

B. Bad Faith Encumbrances

Cathay also seeks summary judgment on its claims to set aside the Aphis Realty, Inc. and 26RoadAstoria LLC mortgages on the ground that the two entities are bad faith encumbrancers whose interests in the Astoria Property are not entitled to protection under New York's Real Property Law § 266 because they had notice of underlying fraud affecting the property's title. Section 266 provides the following:

This article does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or incumbrancer for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor.

“A mortgagee's interest in the property is not protected if the mortgagee had notice of a previous fraud affecting the title of its grantor.” Feggins v. Marks, 171 A.D.3d 1014, 1016 (2nd Dept. 2019) (internal citations omitted).