Cathay Bank v. Bonilla
[…] Pistikos Dep.at 35:2-5. For substantially the same reasons identified in the previous section, Aphis Realty, Inc. is likewise not a bona fide encumbrancer for value. Therefore, Plaintiff is entitled to a declaration that Aphis Realty, Inc. is a bad faith encumbrancer and that its mortgage interest is vacated and extinguished. See 89 Pine Hollow Rd. Realty Corp., 96 A.D.3d at 998-99.

C. Attorneys' Fees from Actually Fraudulent Conveyances

Cathay seeks attorneys' fees under DCL § 276-a. “Section 276-a provides for recovery of attorneys' fees if a ‘conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud present or future creditors.'” In re Kellel, No. 8-18-76679 (LAS), 2022 WL 24057, at *4 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. Jan. 3, 2022) (quoting DCL § 276-a). Under DCL § 276-a, “to prevail on a claim for attorneys' fees, plaintiff must establish actual intent by both the transferor and the transferee.” Id. at *4 (citation omitted).

DCL § 276-a provides: “In an action or special proceeding brought by a creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors to set aside a conveyance by a debtor, where such conveyance is found to have been made by the debtor and received by the transferee with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors, in which action or special proceeding the creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors shall recover judgment, the justice or surrogate presiding at the trial shall fix the reasonable attorney's fees of the creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors in such action or special proceeding, and the creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors shall have judgment therefor against the debtor and the transferee who are defendants in addition to the other relief granted by the judgment. The fee so fixed shall be without prejudice to any agreement, express or implied, between the creditor, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee for the benefit of creditors and his attorney with respect to the compensation of such attorney.”

The Second Circuit has explained that, before awarding attorneys' fees against a defendant, “whether he be the debtor or the transferee, the court must make an explicit finding of actual intent to defraud[.]” Carey v. Crescenzi, 923 F.2d 18, 20-21 (2d Cir. 1991).