Cathay Bank v. Bonilla
[…] 2. Actual Fraud

Actual fraud under § 276 requires a conveyance made with intent on the part of the transferor to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors. See, e.g., In re Sharp Int'l Corp, 403 F.3d 43, 56 (2d Cir. 2005). A conveyance made with actual intent to defraud is a fraudulent conveyance “regardless of the adequacy of consideration given.” Id. Specifically, DCL § 276 states:

Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.