Behrend v. New Windsor Grp., LLC
[…] In addition, the court, sua sponte, dismissed the complaint insofar as asserted against Klein as abandoned pursuant to CPLR 3215(c). The plaintiff appeals from so much of the order and judgment as, in effect, denied his motion, granted the cross motion of the NWG defendants, and made a declaration that was not in his favor. We affirm.

A membership interest in a limited liability company is assignable in whole or in part (see Limited Liability Company Law § 603[a][1] ). However, the assignment of a membership interest "does not ... entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member" ( Limited Liability Company Law § 603[a][2] ). Rather, "the only effect of an assignment of a membership interest is to entitle the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled" ( Limited Liability Company Law § 603[a][3] ).