Index No.: 157806/2014
[…] The court has considered Merchandise's contentions in regarding this issue, and finds them to be without merit.
The Labor Law § 240 (3) Claim
Plaintiff also moves for partial summary judgment in his favor as to liability on the Labor Law § 240 (3) claim against Merchandise, and Merchandise moves for dismissal of the same. "Labor Law § 240 [1] states when and by whom devices must be provided and then details in subdivisions (2) and (3) more specific requirements when working at an elevated height" (Bryant v General Elec. Co., 221 AD2d 687, 689 [3rd Dept 1995]). Labor Law § 240 (3) provides that "[a]ll scaffolding shall be so constructed as to bear four times the maximum weight required to be dependent therefrom or placed thereon when in use."
Here, as Merchandise did not oppose that part of plaintiff's motion seeking summary judgment in his favor on the Labor Law § 240 (3) claim, this part of plaintiff's motion is granted.