Index No.: 157806/2014
[…] Here, as Merchandise did not oppose that part of plaintiff's motion seeking summary judgment in his favor on the Labor Law § 240 (3) claim, this part of plaintiff's motion is granted. In addition, as Merchandise made no arguments in its cross motion in support of dismissal of the Labor Law § 240 (3) claim as against it, this branch of Merchandise's cross motion is denied.
The Labor Law § 241 (6) Claim
Plaintiff moves for partial summary judgment in his favor as to liability on the Labor Law § 241 (6) claim against defendant, and Merchandise moves for dismissal of the same. Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
* * *
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped . . . as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."
Labor Law § 241 (6) imposes a nondelegable duty on "owners and contractors to 'provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety' for workers" (see Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. Co., 81 NY2d at 501-502).