SA-24-CV-0718-JKP
[…] Id. He contends that when the driver hit him, the driver violated Tex. Transp. Code § 545.428, which according to Plaintiff states that a person commits an offense “if the person with criminal negligence . . . causes bodily injury to a pedestrian or person operating a bicycle.” Id.
As to this claim, Plaintiff omits critical information regarding both transportation code provisions. Yielding the right-of-way to a pedestrian is only one aspect of § 545.256. Drivers must “(1) stop the vehicle before moving on a sidewalk or the sidewalk area extending across an alley or driveway”; (2) yield the right-of-way as noted by Plaintiff; and “(3) on entering the roadway, yield the right-of-way to an approaching vehicle.” See Tex. Transp. Code § 545.256. Plaintiff makes no allegation that the driver failed with respect to the first element-from Plaintiff's alleged facts when he arrived at the driveway, the driver was already sitting there in his truck waiting for a chance to proceed.