Mega Vape, LLC v. City of San Antonio
[…] Because the review of the motion and underlying complaint reveals that subject matter jurisdiction is lacking in this case, the Court remands the case and denies the motion as moot.

I. EMERGENCY RESPONSES TO COVID-19

This case concerns various executive orders and emergency declarations that federal, state, and local governments have issued the past few weeks to address the tremendous threat to the public health and safety posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.

Texas law grants the Governor authority to "issue executive orders," which "have the force and effect of law," Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 418.012, and permits designated local officials to act as emergency management directors, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 418.1015(a). Generally, such director "serve[ ] as the governor's designated agent in the administration and supervision of duties ... [and] may exercise the powers granted to the governor under [Chapter 418] on an appropriate local scale." Id. § 418.1015(b).