Castaneda v. Amazon.com
[…] The other claim is about an express warranty (Count II). That claim falls short, too.

An express warranty claim requires that a seller: “(1) made an affirmation of fact or promise; (2) relating to the goods; (3) which was part of the basis for the bargain; and (4) guaranteed that the goods would conform to the affirmation or promise.” O'Connor v. Ford Motor Co., 477 F.Supp.3d 705, 714 (N.D. Ill. 2020). Illinois law requires that express warranties be created through an “affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer.” See 810 ILCS 5/2-313(1)(a). However, “a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” See 810 ILCS 5/2-313(2).

To bring an express warranty claim under Illinois law, the buyer must give pre-suit notice to the seller.