Cassaday v. Trump
[…] Id. at 79-80.

The statutes upon which Plaintiff relies stand in stark contrast to others that expressly permit a private right of action. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 2333 provides a civil remedy to United States nationals injured by reason of an act of international terrorism.

But even “a bare criminal statute” might be “sufficiently protective of some group so as to give rise to a private cause of action by a member of that group.” Id. at 80. The statutes at issue in Plaintiff's complaint, however, are not so limited:

18 U.S.C. § 598 provides that “[w]hoever uses any part of any appropriation made by Congress for work relief, relief, or for increasing employment by providing loans and grants for public-works projects, or exercises or administers any authority conferred by any Appropriation Act for the purpose of interfering with, restraining, or coercing any individual in the exercise of his right to vote at any election, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”