dismissing Plaintiff's constitutional claims under Section 1983 where “Plaintiff does not appear to allege that Amazon is a state actor.”
[…] Similarly, Plaintiff provides communications between him and the Fulfillment Center management, proving he was and continues to be transferred. (Doc. No. 24-2 at PageID 268.) However, the Court need not review these documents to consider the alleged transfers. At this stage in the litigation, the Court must take all Plaintiff's allegations as true, including his transfer(s) to the Pack Singles department. (Doc. No. 8 at PageID 68.) Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
Plaintiff asserts that by requiring its employees to observe a moment of silence to honor George Floyd, Amazon violated 18 U.S.C. § 2385, a statute that criminalizes certain conduct aimed at overthrowing the United States Government. (Doc. No. 8 at PageID 72.) This statute provides that:
Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of the United States or the government of any State, Territory, District or Possession thereof, or the government of any political subdivision therein, by force or violence, or by the assassination of any officer of any such government; or
Whoever, with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of any such government, prints, publishes, edits, issues, circulates, sells, distributes, or publicly displays any written or printed matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty, necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying any government in the United States by force or violence, or attempts to do so; or
Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group, or assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or destruction of any such government by force or violence; or becomes or is a member of, or affiliates with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes thereof-
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both, and shall be ineligible for employment by the United States or any department or agency thereof, for the five years next following his conviction.
If two or more persons conspire to commit any offense named in this section, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both, and shall be ineligible for employment by the United States or any department or agency thereof, for the five years next following his conviction.