Civil Action 4:21-cv-3404
[…] The term “creditor” is defined as follows:
The term “creditor” refers only to a person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness or, if there is no such evidence of indebtedness, by agreement....15 U.S.C. § 1602(g) (emphasis added). Moreover, § 1641 states that “any civil action for a violation of this subchapter or proceeding under section 1607 of this title which may be brought against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such creditor only if the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement.” 15 U.S.C. § 1641 (emphasis added). Defendants argue that they do not constitute a “creditor” as defined in TILA because there is no evidence that either of them is the originating lender or that the note was initially payable to either of them. (Doc. No. 40 at 23).