Civil Action No. SA-12-CV-621-XR
[…] See id. at *4.
F. Fraud in a Real Estate Transaction
Plaintiffs assert a cause of action for fraud in a real estate transaction under section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code. (Pet. ¶ 31.) Plaintiffs do not allege any specific facts in support of their claim in their petition and do not address the claim at all in their briefs.
Section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides the following:
(a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of aTEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 27.01(a). "Section 27.01 only applies to misrepresentations of material fact made to induce another to enter into a contract for the sale of land or stock." Burleson State Bank v. Plunkett, 27 S.W.3d 605, 611 (Tex. App.—Waco 2000, pet. denied).