Casey v. Grantham
[…] It is elementary that the relationship of partners is fiduciary and imposes on them the obligation of the utmost good faith in their dealings with one another in respect to partnership affairs. Each is the confidential agent of the other, and each has a right to know all that the others know, and each is required to make full disclosure of all material facts within his knowledge in any way relating to the partnership affairs. 40 Am. Jur., Partnership, p. 217.

G.S. 59-52 provides "any partner shall have the right to a formal account as to partnership affairs: (a) if he is wrongfully excluded from the partnership business or possession of its property by his co-partners . . . (d) whenever other circumstances render it just and reasonable."

Equitable jurisdiction is practically exclusive in proceedings for an account and settlement of partnership affairs, including suits for an accounting and settlement of the firm's affairs between the co-partners themselves. Pomeroy's Equitable Jurisprudence (5th Ed.), Vol. 4, p. 1078.