No. 1:19-cv-01262-DAD-JLT
[…] C. Severability
Soliant contends that the court should sever the substantively unconscionable choice of law and forum selection clauses from the agreement and compel plaintiff to arbitrate his claims. Plaintiff contends that the arbitration agreement is so permeated with unconscionability that it is unenforceable in its entirety. (Doc. No. 28 at 19-20.)
There is a "strong legislative and judicial preference [for severing] offending term[s] and enforce[ing] the balance of the agreement." Dotson v. Amgen, Inc., 181 Cal. App. 4th 975, 986 (2010); see also Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1670.5(a) ("If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may . . . enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.") and 1599 ("Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest."); McLaurin v. Russel Sigler, Inc., 155 F. Supp. 3d 1042, 1047 (C.D. Cal. 2016).