Casagrande v. Ohiohealth
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(A). It is undisputed that Plaintiff was not an eligible employee when he sought leave in November 2012. There is also no dispute that December 5, 2012 marked Plaintiff's completion of one year of employment with OhioHealth. Plaintiff and Defendants, however, disagree on the point at which Plaintiff should be considered an eligible employee under the FMLA, thereby making it possible for Plaintiff to receive FMLA coverage.

To support their positions, both Parties cite 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(d), which states, in relevant part:

[t]he determination of whether an employee meets the hours of service requirement and has been employed by the employer for a total of at least 12 months must be made as of the date the FMLA leave is to start. An employee may be on non-FMLA leave at the time he or she meets the 12-month eligibility requirement, and in that event, any portion of the leave taken for an FMLA-qualifying reason after the employee meets the eligibility requirement would be FMLA leave.
Plaintiff argues that he was not required to be "actively working" on December 5, 2012 in order to become FMLA eligible. (ECF No. 38 at 29.) Defendants counter that Plaintiff is ineligible to receive FMLA coverage because he was not covered at the time his November 2012 leave began.