Casagrande v. Ohiohealth
[…] Defendants seem to be misconstruing Plaintiff's argument. Plaintiff is not seeking to have all of his leave covered by the FMLA; rather, he claims that he is entitled to FMLA coverage for leave taken beginning on December 5, 2012. Both Parties understandably rely on the text of the regulation. Defendants' interpretation and application of the statute, however, ignores the entirety of 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(d), particularly the portion that states "[a]n employee may be on non-FMLA leave at the time he or she meets the 12-month eligibility requirement, and in that event, any portion of the leave taken for an FMLA-qualifying reason after the employee meets the eligibility requirement would be FMLA leave."

Defendants cite three cases in support of their argument, each of which can be distinguished from the case sub judice. In Rollins v.