17-cv-1497-pp
[…] A federal court may grant habeas relief only when it finds that the state-court decision was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, federal law as determined by the U.S. Supreme Court-not for violations of or unreasonable applications of state law. See, e.g., Crawford v. Littlejohn, 963 F.3d 681, 683 (2020) (“errors of state law do not support collateral relief in federal court”) (citing Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62 (1991)).
Wis.Stat. §809.32(3) states, “In the event that the court of appeals determines that further appellate proceedings would be frivolous and without any arguable merit, the court of appeals shall affirm the judgment of conviction or final adjudication and the denial of any postconviction or postdisposition motion and relieve the attorney of further responsibility in the case.” It does not require the appellate court to independently address every possible appellate issue or even to mention each issued raised in the no-merit brief.
The court will deny relief.
III. Certificate of Appealability