Carter v. State
[…] S. Comm. on Crim. Justice, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 173, 84th Leg., R.S. (2015).

The jury in Appellant's case heard testimony from the State's expert about the 2015 amendment and the different way in which the amended statute defined prohibited synthetic substances.

Accordingly, Penalty Group 2-A, as now defined in Section 481.1031(b), focuses on the positioning of certain molecular components to determine whether the synthetic compound is prohibited. For example, Subparagraph (5) of Section 481.1031(b), which is at issue in this case, describes a "structural class" as "any compound containing a core component substituted at the 1-position to any extent, and substituted at the 3-position with a link component attached to a group A component, whether or not the core component or group A component are further substituted to any extent[.]" TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.1031(b)(5).

The relevant portions of the statute are as follows: