Carter v. State
[…] He was subsequently sentenced to 90 years in prison and received a $100,000 fine. The Seventh Court of Appeals affirmed his conviction. Carter v. State , 575 S.W.3d 892 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2019). We granted Appellant's petition for discretionary review to determine whether, in a legal sufficiency analysis, a reviewing court may uphold a conviction if expert testimony as to certain technical elements of an offense is merely conclusory. Having concluded that the testimony in this case is not merely conclusory, we affirm. THE STATUTE

Under Section 481.113 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, a person commits an offense if he "knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2 or 2-A." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.113(a). That part of the statute is simple enough to understand. But Section 481.1031(b), the part of the Health and Safety Code describing Penalty Group 2-A gets a bit more scientifically esoteric.