dismissing appeal when appellant's plea documents showed appellant waived right to appeal in exchange for State's agreeing to waiver of jury trial
[…] In this case, appellant signed a "Waiver of Constitutional Rights, Agreement to Stipulate, and Judicial Confession" stating that "The State and Defendant have no agreement as to sentence, but the State agrees to waive its right to a jury trial in exchange for the defendant's waiver of appeal." More precisely, the State consented to defendant's waiver of his right to jury trial in exchange for defendant's waiver of his right to appeal. See TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. art. 1.13(a) ("The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the state notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state.") (emphasis added). By providing the required consent for appellant to waive his right to a jury trial, the State gave consideration for appellant's waiver of his right to appeal.