Carson v. United States
[…] For the following reasons, based on this de novo review, the Court concludes that Judge Mix's Recommendation is correct and is not called into question by Plaintiff's objection.

Plaintiff suffers from the Hepatitis C virus (HPV) and is currently incarcerated by the Bureau of Prisons (BOP). He alleges that a BOP doctor committed medical malpractice in the manner in which he treated Plaintiff's HPV. Because Plaintiff is advancing such a malpractice claim in Colorado, he must comply with Colorado Revised Statute § 13-20-602, which requires Plaintiff to file a certificate stating that he has "consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct; [t]hat the [this person] . . . has reviewed the known facts, . . . relevant to the allegations of negligent conduct and, based on the review of such facts, has concluded that the filing of the claim . . . does not lack substantial justification."

Plaintiff did file a certificate in this case, relying on the alleged opinions of a number of doctors who had examined Plaintiff.