CIVIL ACTION H-10-3108
[…] Vermeer Mfg. Co., 446 F.3d 858, (8th Cir. 2006)("The district court should exercise its discretion 'consistently with the strong presumption under the statute in favor of doubling.'"), quoting Shea v. Galaxie, 152 F.3d at 733 (7th Cir.).
The FMLA requires that reasonable attorney's fees be awarded to a prevailing plaintiff. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3)("The court in such an action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow a reasonable attorney's fee, reasonable expert witness fees, and other costs of the action to be paid by the defendant.").
B. Plaintiff's Motion for Judgment (#62)