finding pretext where defendants "overstated the nature and number of employee complaints"
[…] App.—Corpus Christi May 19, 2011)(tortious interference with prospective business relationship).
Chapter 103 of the Texas Labor Code addresses "Disclosure by Employer of Information Regarding Certain Employees or Former Employees," and "provides employers with immunity from civil liability in connection with the provision of job-related information about a former or current employee to a prospective employer of that employee." Phillip R. Jones, Jennifer A. Youpa, and Stacey S. Calvert, Employment and Labor Law, 53 SMU L.Rev. 929, 962 (Summer 2000). Section 103.003(a) states, "An employer may disclose information about a current or former employee's job performance to a prospective employer of the current or former employee on the request of the prospective employer or the employee." The employer who provides job performance information cannot be held civilly liable for disclosing such information unless the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that at the time the employer made the disclosure, the employer knew the information was false or that the "employer