finding pretext where defendants "overstated the nature and number of employee complaints"
[…] The employer who provides job performance information cannot be held civilly liable for disclosing such information unless the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that at the time the employer made the disclosure, the employer knew the information was false or that the "employer made the disclosure with malice or in reckless disregard for the truth of the information." Id., citing Texas Labor Code § 103.004(a). Nevertheless under the statute, an employer is not required to provide an employment reference. Id., citing Texas Labor Code § 103.005 ("This chapter does not require an employer to provide an employment reference to or about a current or former employee."). Thus Plaintiff cannot assert a claim for tortious interference based on a prior employer's failure or refusal to provide such a reference because, inter alia, that conduct was not unlawful.
Discriminatory Discharge Claims Under the FMLA and the ADA (and TCHRA)