Butron v. Centerpoint Energy
[…] (Pl. Orig. Compl. at 6.) However, Butron did not reference a retaliation-based theory in his opposition to Centerpoint's motion for summary judgment. Thus, we find that Butron has abandoned his claim of retaliation in violation of the FMLA. See Hargrave v. Fibreboard Corp., 710 F.2d 1154, 1164 (5th Cir. 1983) (plaintiff abandoned theory pleaded in complaint but not raised in opposition to summary judgment motion).

However, as several courts have recognized, the substantive right to reinstatement and the substantive right to medical leave are not absolute. As stated in 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1), the substantive right to reinstatement "shall [not] be construed to entitle any restored employee to . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave." Courts have extended this limitation on the right to reinstatement to also serve as a limitation on the right to non-interference with medical leave. See Krutzig v. Pulte Home Corp., 602 F.3d 1231 (11th Cir. 2010); Arban v. West Publishing Corp., 345 F.3d 390, 401 (6th Cir. 2003); Gunnell v.