CASE NO. C12-837RSM
[…] Plaintiff opposes the motion to compel by asserting that she has alleged mere "garden variety" emotional distress, which does not waive the physician-patient privilege; she is not seeking compensatory damages for medical treatment or care; she will not call any expert witnesses to testify to her mental or emotional state or damages therefrom; and she does not rely on health care records to support her claims. Plaintiff's Opposition, Dkt. # 15, p. 3.
The physician-patient and psychologist-patient privileges are protected by statute in Washington. RCW 5.60.060(4) (physicians); RCW 18.83.110 (psychologists). However, under Washington law, "Ninety days after filing an action for personal injuries or wrongful death, the claimant shall be deemed to waive the physician-patient privilege." RCW 5.60.060(4)(b). Washington courts have recently applied this statute to find the psychologist-patient privilege waived in the context of emotional distress claims in cases brought under the Washington Law Against Discrimination, RCW 49.60.