Carrel v. Serco Inc.
[…] Bank of York v. Critel, 251 Neb. 128, 555 N.W.2d 773 (1996).

Beliveau v. Goodrich, 185 Neb. 98, 173 N.W.2d 877 (1970).

A judicial abuse of discretion exists when the reasons or rulings of a trial judge are clearly untenable, unfairly depriving a litigant of a substantial right and denying just results in matters submitted for disposition.

Turbines Ltd. v. Transupport, Inc., 285 Neb. 129, 825 N.W.2d 767 (2013); Prime Home Care v. Pathways to Compassion, 283 Neb. 77, 809 N.W.2d 751 (2012).

ANALYSIS

We begin our analysis with Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–2001(1) (Reissue 2008), which provides: “The inherent power of a district court to vacate or modify its judgments or orders during term may also be exercised after the end of the term, upon the same grounds, upon a motion filed within six months after the entry of the judgment or order.” Here, default judgment was entered on October 7, 2013, and the motion to vacate was filed on April 1, 2014. Because the motion was filed after term but less than 6 months after the default judgment was entered, § 25–2001(1) applies and the district court had discretionary statutory authority to