Carr v. Stripling
[…] Because we conclude appellant's appeal is moot, we dismiss the appeal.

Dr. Stripling resigned as superintendent of the Houston Independent School District. Dr. Abe Saavedra is the interim superintendent, and is automatically substituted for Dr. Stripling pursuant to Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 7.2(a). See Tex.R.App.P. 7.2(a).

Section 7.057 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may appeal in writing to the commissioner if the person is aggrieved by:

(1) the school laws of this state; or
(2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate

(A) the school laws of this state; or
(B) a provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee.

Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 7.057(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).

On August 24, 2004, a decision was issued by the Designee of the Commissioner of Education in this matter. The letter accompanying the decision notes that the "decision is final unless a motion for rehearing is granted."