WD 80727
[…] He must be either a tier I or tier II offender. The circuit court thus abused its discretion in looking to the circumstances of Carr’s state conviction and erred in determining Carr was a tier III sex offender. Point I is granted.
The State argues that a remand is necessary to determine the actual age of the victim of Carr’s state conviction, because 34 U.S.C. § 20911(4)(A)(ii) provides that an individual is a tier III sex offender if his or her offense is comparable to "abusive sexual contact (as described in section 2244 of title 18) against a minor who has not attained the age of 13 years." In U.S. v.