WD 80727
[…] A ‘specified offense against a minor’ includes ‘criminal sexual conduct involving a minor,’ 42 U.S.C. § 16911(7)(H), and ‘any conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.’ 42 U.S.C. § 16911(7)(I) (emphasis added). Under the federal statutes, a minor is a person under the age of 18. 42 U.S.C. § 16911(14).
James, 505 S.W.3d at 381 (footnote omitted).
Additionally, SORNA divides sex offenders into three tiers. Id. Tier I, the least severe category, refers to "a sex offender other than a tier II or tier III sex offender." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(2). The full registration period for a tier I sex offender is fifteen years. 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a)(1). Tier II includes actors who have engaged in "abusive sexual contact" with a minor. 34 U.S.C § 20911(3)(A)(iv).