WD 80727
[…] When conducted knowingly, any sexual contact with a minor is sexually abusive. 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a)(1)-(2). The full registration period for a tier II sex offender is twenty-five years. 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a)(2). Tier III includes actors who have engaged in sexual acts "comparable to or more severe than ... aggravated sexual abuse." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(4)(A)(i). "Aggravated sexual abuse" includes conduct in which the actor "knowingly causes another person to engage in a sexual act by using force against that person." 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)(1). The full registration period for tier III is for "the life of the offender." 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a)(3).
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a)(1)-(2), "sexual abuse of a minor" is described as "knowingly engaging in a sexual act with another person who – (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging."
Analysis
I.