Carr v. Dist. Ct.
[…] Rather, the court found that there had been no time when the court calendar would have permitted trial of their cases within six months of their arraignment. The trial judge indicated that a contributing cause for the lateness of these trial dates was his policy of giving priority in trial settings to defendants in custody over defendants, like the petitioners, who were free on bond.

[2,3] This may be a laudable policy but it cannot be a basis for extending a trial date beyond six months after arraignment under the provisions of section 18-1-405, C.R.S. 1973, which in pertinent part states:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, he shall be discharged from custody . . . and, whether in custody or on bail, the pending charges shall be dismissed. . . ."

This statutory language is mandatory and leaves no room for court discretion. Its preface confines exceptions only to those delineated in the statute.