No. 63023.
[…] Accordingly, the Court of Appeals characterized the issue before it as whether a Buyer's retention and use of non-conforming goods and Buyer's refusal to return such goods to the Seller, constitutes an acceptance of the non-conforming goods under 12A O.S. 1981 § 2-709[ 12A-2-709].
12A O.S. 1981 § 2-101[ 12A-2-101], et seq.
12A O.S. 1981 § 1-106[ 12A-1-106], reads in pertinent part:
(1) The remedies provided by this act shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed. . . .
12A O.S. 1981 § 2-709[ 12A-2-709] reads, in pertinent part:
(1) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under the next section, the price
(a) of goods accepted or of conforming good lost or damages within a commercially reasonable time after the risk of their loss has passed to the buyer,
. . . .